lab501 forum  

Go Back   lab501 forum > International corner > Overclockers unite
Connect with Facebook

Overclockers unite As long as you overclock, you'll feel at home


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 20-03-2011, 23:03   #1
mosie
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)


Default HELP 2x HD 6990 VMOD

Yop



I contact you 'cause I really need you advices
After a real brainstorming to find out a software way , or bios edition, to increase 6990 GPU voltage by using RBE. i realised
this soft didn't allow voltage edition on 6xxx Radeon.

Futhermore, afterburner or other softs will certainly not manage Voltmod on 6990.

That's why i decide to use Hard Vmod.

You seems to have found out a way to Hard Vmod hi graphic card:




http://lab501.ro/placi-video/asus-ra...overclocking/6

i'd need your advices in order to know if this Vmod would be usable Round the clock.
i mailed the guy and waiting for futher informations about it.

Maybe d'you have another Vmod proposal ?



more info:
http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/sh...d.php?t=142097
http://forum.hardware.fr/hfr/Hardwar...t_885272_1.htm



My config:

http://forum.overclocking-tv.com/index.php?topic=351.0

If you need further informations concerning my Hardware, i'd be pleased to answer.

And

Need you ASUS 1.175 bios for more test ...
If you can upload this in teckpowerup ...


THANKS for your help
mosie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2011, 23:12   #2
poparamiro
offline
 
poparamiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,864
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)




Default

First of all, Welcome

I do not use hard Vmod on 6990 because i have very limited time to test the card.

Anyway, if 1.35v GPU (more than 1.35v in load) is enough for you, do this:

1 - write the cards with Asus 6990 bios

2 - install smart doctor (from official download page of Asus 6990), and you will have voltage control

I do not have the card now, but i think my colleagues can send you the Asus bioses, if they still have 6990.

Last edited by poparamiro; 20-03-2011 at 23:19.
poparamiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2011, 23:14   #3
Micutzu
Oenolog
 
Micutzu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)

PC-ul meu

Send a message via Yahoo to Micutzu
Default

Hello and welcome to our forums ! I have moved this thread to the english section of the forums, it is more appropriate; i am sure Ramiro will have some tips for you, but i can tell you right now, those wires are there only for VGPU monitoring.
Micutzu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2011, 02:27   #4
mosie
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)


Default

OK Micutzu thx

Thanks for your answer.

WOW ok I have imagin with use just smart doc with ASUS bios.

but WHAT this is cable conected at the card ???

Very need find asus bios.


I have test the smart doc in my 5970's before flashing bios but lots BUG with soft.
1.65V automaticaly set ....
I preafer edit bios but in 6xxx its not possible.


THX for your help.
mosie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2011, 13:23   #5
poparamiro
offline
 
poparamiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,864
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)




Default

Wires are, as Micutzu mentioned, for vGPU monitoring during VRM test.
poparamiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2011, 15:31   #6
mosie
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)


Default

You have the same problem with GPUZ can t see VGPU for all GPU ?

Moded a sample its fun héhé
mosie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2011, 15:36   #7
poparamiro
offline
 
poparamiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,864
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)




Default

I have to monitor Vgpu for stability test, what gpu-z show is not important to me, the digital MM is the way to go, as you probably know.
poparamiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2011, 17:02   #8
mosie
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)


Default

yep U have true.


Your control mod work for two VGPU ?

Very need to find ASUS bios.
mosie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2011, 17:24   #9
Iubitel
Senior Member
 
Iubitel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 8,333
Mentioned: 99 Post(s)




Default

U do not need the asux bios,just modify afterburner so that will allow you to go past 1.3V,just check the web for instructions,it's plain simple actually.

- Open Cfg sys of Afterbuner, fine the line " enableunofficialoverclockng" set = 1

- Open MSI Aferburner > settings > check " allow voltage control " and " apply to all GPU same settings ".



You also need to add the bold text to the new EULA line above unofficial overclocking.

UnofficialOverclockingEULA

I confirm that I am aware of unofficial overclocking limitations and fully understand that MSI will not provide me any support on it

Just like that
__________________
oMU'IE inainte de toate ....
Iubitel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2011, 20:16   #10
mosie
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)


Default

I know this and its already make.

But not work.

Its strange but actualy 2.1 beta 7 not work fine with 2X 6990 in CF ( just one GPU monitoring) and no set voltage possible.

Just ATI gpu 2 (*the master display gpu and 9800gtx gpu can be monitoring).
mosie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2011, 20:24   #11
Iubitel
Senior Member
 
Iubitel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 8,333
Mentioned: 99 Post(s)




Default

Well try with 2.1 final version,not beta7,beta 7 sucked with my 6970 too....
__________________
oMU'IE inainte de toate ....
Iubitel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2011, 20:47   #12
mosie
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)


Default

already try and test in 2 diferant systems.
mosie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2011, 20:51   #13
matose
Administrator
 
matose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,525
Mentioned: 70 Post(s)

PC-ul meu

Send a message via Yahoo to matose
Default

It doesn't work with Afterburner, I'll post the ASUS BIOS here in 1-2 hours
__________________
matose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2011, 20:52   #14
mosie
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)


Default

YYEAAHHHH great

THX matose
mosie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2011, 00:30   #15
mosie
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)


Default

where you have upload this ?
mosie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2011, 00:38   #16
Iubitel
Senior Member
 
Iubitel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 8,333
Mentioned: 99 Post(s)




Default

Just edit yours,open it with RBE,change manufacturer (default is ati) to ASUS and you're done.
__________________
oMU'IE inainte de toate ....
Iubitel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2011, 01:41   #17
mosie
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)


Default

arf, already tested but all modification with RBE = BSOD

Read my post: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/sh...d.php?t=142097

THX for your help.

Wait just ASUS bios, and KOOLANCE block, héhé

Last edited by mosie; 22-03-2011 at 01:43.
mosie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2011, 14:45   #18
mosie
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)


Default

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=98Q3KJCY

Asus bios, directly from taiwan by a contact.


You have use what verssion of smartdoc ?

The V 5.59 not detect adaptater.

Last edited by mosie; 23-03-2011 at 00:29.
mosie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2011, 19:12   #19
mosie
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)


Default

Its strange but I ahve strange problem with this asus bios.
Sise its strange and lots litle strange bug.

matose I wait your bios.
mosie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2011, 22:08   #20
mosie
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)


Default

I m alone ? erf

The verssion of smart doc is spécificaly for 6990 .

And this verssion can t be found in the NET.

Need the smart doc in the ASUS 6990 box
mosie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus Radeon HD 6990 - Studiu de overclocking Micutzu Articole 8 19-03-2011 21:17
AMD Radeon HD 6990 Review Micutzu Articole 33 08-03-2011 22:43
CeBIT 2011 - Sapphire HD 6990 retail box Micutzu Stiri 0 02-03-2011 19:50
Volterra VT1165 Vmod Micutzu Modding 4 26-04-2010 10:42

 
Forum Stats
Members: 8,054
Threads: 19,878
Posts: 608,792
Total Online: 259

Newest Member: Jimpix

Latest Threads
- by ryo
- by Neo
- by Monstru

Advertisement

Partner Links



All times are GMT +3. The time now is 10:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.